18 Decision and Order 02/11/2014
[…] MFGI operated in part as a futures commission merchant

("Fcw). An FCM is an agent of its customers; it takes

money that customers deposit with it and uses those funds

to facilitate trades in futures contracts through

commodities exchanges. FCMs are subject to the CEA and the

regulations promulgated thereunder by the CFTC.

A central part of the CEA's regulatory scheme is the

segregation of certain customer funds. Section 4d of the

cEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6d ("Section 4d"), requires an FCM to treat

the assets that a customer deposits as "belonging to such

customer." 7 U.S.C. § 6d (a) (2). The CEA provides that

customer assets "shall be separately accounted for and

shall not be commingled with the funds of such commission

merchant or be used to margin or guarantee the trades or

contracts, or to secure or extend the credit, of any

customer or person other than the one for whom the same are

held." Id.; see also 17 C.F.R. § 1,22(a). Each FCM also

must calcualate, at the end of each business day, the

- 13 -

Page 14: 18 Decision and Order 02/11/2014

Case 1:11 cv07866NM Document 641 Filed 02/11/14 Page 14 of 79

amount that it is required to maintain in segregated