18 Decision and Order 02/11/2014
[…] secured amount." 17 C.F.R. § 30.7(a). A separate

regulation specifies a formula that determines the "foreign

futures or foreign options secured amount." Id. § 1.3(rr).

The upshot is that, while funds deposited by domestic-

trading customers must be segregated on a dollar-for-dollar

basis, funds held for foreign-trading customers must be

secured according to a formula that accounts for the

customers' open positions.

The CFTC Regulations also require each FCM to engage

an outside auditor to review the FCM's financial

statements. See id. § 1.16. The audit "must include a

review and appropriate tests of the accounting system, the

internal accounting control, and the procedures for

safeguarding customer and firm assets in accordance with

the provisions of the [CEA] and the regulations

thereunder[.]" Id. § 1,16(d) (1). More specifically, the

regulations require the auditor's review process to "be

sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that any

material inadequacies existing at the date of the

examination in . . the procedures for safeguarding