18 Decision and Order 02/11/2014
[…] segregated accounts. 17 C.F.R. § 1,32(a). The F04 must

report those amounts to the appropriate regulators. Id. §

1.32(d)

The CEA and the CFTC Regulations also permit an FCM to

deposit its own assets in the same bank account as customer

assets and then to use its share (but not the customer's

share) of the account for normal business purposes. 7

U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2); 17 C.F,R. § 1.25(e), But the CFTC

Regulations caution that the FCM's deposits into those bank

accounts should be made for the purpose of ensuring that

the FCM has sufficient funds for customers. See 17 C.F.R.

§ 1.23(a) (1) (noting that FCM can deposit its assets with

customer assets "as [the FCM] may deem necessary to ensure

any and all futures customers' accounts from becoming

undersegregated at any time.").

While Section 4d and its associated regulations

control the segregation and protection of funds for

customers trading in domestic markets, different rules

control funds for customers trading in foreign markets.

Those regulations require that an FCM maintain an account