151 T.C. No. 13 UNITED STATES TAX COURT ALTERNATIVE … · Mr. Duncan served as Alternative's...
[…] marijuana).

Section 7208, which criminalizes certain offenses relating to stamps, is the

only section in the Internal Revenue Code that explicitly defines the term

"trafficking". Section 7208(4)(B) defines "trafficking" as "[k]nowingly or

willfully buy[ing], sell[ing], offer[ing] for sale, or giv[ing] away * * * washed or

restored stamp[s] to any person for use". While the Internal Revenue Code is

silent with respect to trafficking in controlled substances, congressional findings

and declarations on controlled substances, see 21 U.S.C. sec. 801(2), describe it as

"[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper

use of controlled substances". Further, the Federal statute criminalizing

Page 22: 151 T.C. No. 13 UNITED STATES TAX COURT ALTERNATIVE … · Mr. Duncan served as Alternative's president, and Richard Kearns served as its secretary. Mr. Kwit was a patient-member

- 22 -