130314 - Ranson v BAC USD WV MtD Denied Breach Contract Fraud Estoppel WV CCPA
[…] grounds. First, Plaintiff asserts Defendant used fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading
representations to collect the debt or get information about him, in violation of West Virginia Code
§ 46A-2-127.6 Second, he claims that Defendant used unfair or unconscionable means to collect
refers to it as a 2009 letter and sometimes as a 2010 letter. At the top right-hand side of the letter,
there is a statement providing: “Please complete, sign and return all the enclosed documents by
December 5, 2009.” Exhibit D, ECF No. 4-4, at 1.
6Section 127 provides, in part: “No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information
-18-
the debt, in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128.7 Third, Plaintiff contends that
Defendant‟s refusal to apply payments to his account violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-115.
Plaintiff then argues that the first two claims are sufficiently supported in opposition to a motion to