130311 HHS-OIG Masshealth Medicaid Dental Audit
[…] Our

    audit work at these locations was limited to this file review and did not include a detailed review of

    the providers’ internal controls over claims processing.

     We consulted with MassHealth and DentaQuest officials during our audit fieldwork and considered

    their comments when preparing our report. Also, at the conclusion of each field audit, we discussed

    the results with the sampled dental providers, and we considered their comments when preparing

    this report.

    Scope Impa i rmen t

     The OSA is authorized by its enabling legislation, Chapter 11, Section 12, of the General Laws, to

    perform audits both of governmental entities and of state contractors to “determine compliance

     with the provisions and requirements of the contract or agreement, the grant, and the laws of the

    commonwealth.” This statute further mandates that “the state auditor shall have access to such

    accounts at reasonable times and said department [OSA] may require the production of books,

    documents, vouchers, and other records relating to any matter within the scope of such audit” and