120120wyndhampetition.pdf
[…] See Neff Declaration, Exhibit 4, at ¶ 11 . 25 Given the six-month period that Wyndham would require to complete a meaningful (but incomplete) response to the CID, the CID is both unduly burdensome and violative of Section 2.7(b)(1) of the Rules of Practice in purporting to require that Wyndham’s complete response to the CID be provided within 30 days of service of the CID. See Exhibit 1 hereto, at 1 (purporting to allow just 30 days for the materials requested by the CID to be provided by Wyndham to Staff); 16 C.F.R. 2.7(b)(1) (providing that civil investigative demands for the production of documentary material shall “provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available”). That instruction should therefore be stricken from the CID

Page 40: 120120wyndhampetition.pdf

PUBLIC

38

least $2.75 million.26 See Neff Declaration, Exhibit 4, ¶ 12.