Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] SECTION 10.1066
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating1067
to securing loads on vehicles, as follows:1068
"(c) Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict with1069
federal, Georgia Public Service Commission, Georgia Department of Public Safety, or1070
Georgia Board of Public Safety regulations applying to the securing of loads on motor1071
vehicles."1072
12 HB 865/AP
H. B. 865- 33 -
SECTION 11.1073
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-16-2, relating to1074
the primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, as follows:1075
"(b) Responsibility for the following functions formerly exercised by the Department of1076
Motor Vehicle Safety is transferred as follows:1077
(1) Promulgation of regulations relating to the size and the weights of motor vehicles,1078
trailers, and loads as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 shall be vested in1079
the Department of Transportation; and administrative enforcement of such regulations1080
and the law enforcement function of apprehending and citing violators of such laws and1081
regulations are transferred to the Department of Public Safety, as well as the function of1082
promulgating regulations relative to its enforcement function;1083
(2) Enforcement of laws and regulations relating to licensing and fuel tax registration1084
requirements is transferred to the Department of Public Safety;1085
(3) Administration of laws and regulations relating to certification of motor carriers and1086
limousine carriers is transferred to the Public Service Commission Department of Public1087
Safety and administration of laws and regulations relating to carrier registration and1088
registration and titling of vehicles is transferred to the Department of Revenue;"1089
SECTION 12.1090
Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by1091
revising Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing1092
on personal property, as follows:1093
"44-1-13.1094