Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] Service Commission Department of Public Safety, or by the municipality which has1356
regulatory authority, upon an affirmative showing that the applicant operates an urban1357
12 HB 865/AP
H. B. 865- 41 -
transit system. The certificate shall be obtained and filed with the commissioner and1358
shall continue in effect so long as the holder of such certificate qualifies as an urban1359
transit system. Any urban transit system certificate granted prior to January 1, 2002,1360
shall be deemed valid as of the date it was issued;"1361
SECTION 19.1362
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-93, relating to nonimposition of1363
tax on property ordered by and delivered to a purchaser outside a special district and1364
conditions of delivery, as follows:1365
"48-8-93.1366
No tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible1367
personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1368
geographical area of the special district in which the joint tax is imposed regardless of the1369
point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail,1370
or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce1371
Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1372
Commission Department of Public Safety."1373
SECTION 20.1374
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property ordered1375
by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of a special district1376