Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1391
12 HB 865/AP
H. B. 865- 42 -
geographical area of the county in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which1392
title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common1393
carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission1394
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service Commission1395
Georgia Department of Public Safety."1396
SECTION 22.1397
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-208, relating to no tax on1398
products ordered and delivered outside geographical area of a municipality, as follows:1399
"48-8-208.1400
No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal1401
property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1402
geographical area of the municipality in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1403
at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1404
common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Highway1405
Administration Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1406
Commission Georgia Department of Public Safety."1407
SECTION 23.1408
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-253, relating to nonimposition1409