Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1402
geographical area of the municipality in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1403
at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1404
common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Highway1405
Administration Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1406
Commission Georgia Department of Public Safety."1407
SECTION 23.1408
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-253, relating to nonimposition1409
of tax on property ordered by and delivered to purchaser outside special district and1410
conditions on delivery, as follows:1411
"48-8-253.1412
No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal1413
property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1414
geographical area of the special district in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1415
at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1416