Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1414
geographical area of the special district in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1415
at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1416
common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Surface Transportation1417
Board Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1418
Commission Georgia Department of Public Safety."1419
SECTION 24.1420
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-16, relating1421
to excluded businesses or practitioners and other laws on occupation taxes or registration fees1422
of local governments not repealed, as follows:1423
12 HB 865/AP
H. B. 865- 43 -
"(a) The following businesses or practitioners shall be excluded from occupation tax,1424
registration fees, or regulatory fees under the provisions of this article but shall be subject1425
to taxation and regulation as otherwise provided by general law and municipal charters:1426
(1) Those businesses regulated by the Georgia Public Service Commission and the1427
Georgia Department of Public Safety;1428
(2) Those electrical service businesses organized under Chapter 3 of Title 46; and1429
(3) Any farm operation for the production from or on the land of agricultural products,1430
but not including any agribusiness."1431
SECTION 25.1432
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-13-18, relating1433
to levy by municipalities of occupation taxes on licensed businesses, trades, and professions1434