Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:896
"(b) No educational institution receiving state funds shall enter into an agreement with a897
motor carrier or contract carrier for the purpose of transporting students without first898
verifying that such carrier is certified by the Public Service Commission Department of899
Public Safety as required by Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 46 Article 5 of Chapter 2 of900
Title 35, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or any other similarly required901
certifying agency."902
12 HB 865/AP
H. B. 865- 28 -
SECTION 5.903
Code Section 27-5-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wild animal904
licenses and permits generally, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:905
"(d) No wild animal license or permit shall be required for a carrier regulated either by the906
Interstate Commerce Commission, the Civil Aeronautics Board, or the Public Service907
Commission Department of Public Safety to import or transport any wild animal."908
SECTION 6.909
Code Section 34-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment,910
is amended by revising subparagraph (n)(10)(B) as follows:911
"(B) The employer exercises no general control over such commission agent but only912