Freshman Orientation House Bill 5 (HB 5) Graduation Requirements
[…] personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1368
geographical area of the special district in which the joint tax is imposed regardless of the1369
point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail,1370
or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce1371
Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1372
Commission Department of Public Safety."1373
SECTION 20.1374
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property ordered1375
by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of a special district1376
in which tax is imposed, as follows:1377
"48-8-107.1378
No sales and use tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-102 shall be imposed upon the sale1379
of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point1380
outside the geographical area of the special district in which the sales and use tax is1381
imposed under this article regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is1382
made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract1383
carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety1384
Administration or the Georgia Public Service Commission Department of Public Safety."1385
SECTION 21.1386
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-117, relating inapplicability of1387
tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside the taxing county, as follows:1388
"48-8-117.1389