12 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT ... 4 Children and Family Services (DCFS),...
[…] prove controlling.”‟ [Citation.]
“Thus, while the more general remedy provided by section 1983 might have
provided an avenue for damage claims against reporters, we interpret the more specific
congressional enactment of 42 United States Code section 5106a (b)(1)(B) as engrafting
37
an immunity defense for reporters upon section 1983 liability.” (Chadwick, supra, 224
Cal.App.3d at pp. 824-826 [footnotes omitted].)
Five years after Chadwick was decided, however, Congress amended CAPTA‟s
immunity provision by adding a “good faith” clause. Under the new version of section
5106a, to be eligible for federal funding, states must certify that they have a law or
program in effect that includes “provisions for immunity from prosecution under State
and local laws for individuals making good faith reports of suspected or known instances
of child abuse.” (42 U.S.C. § 5160a, subd. (b)(2)(A)(iv) (1996).)17
The Senate Report accompanying the 1995 amendments contains the following
explanation regarding the amended immunity provision: “Under current law, CAPTA