12 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT ... 4 Children and Family Services (DCFS),...
[…] the bruise. When father questioned Wilson about her inconsistent statements, Wilson
“began to laugh at and antagonize the Plaintiffs, and made the threat that [parents‟]
children would again be taken away again.” Father ended the call, but Wilson
immediately called back and reported that a nurse and a social worker were headed to the
parents‟ home to examine A.L. Two DCFS officials arrived at the home and, after
examining A.L., they told the parents to have him examined at a hospital.
a. Summary of case law analyzing the breadth of conduct
immunized under section 11172
Plaintiffs properly do not dispute that Wilson, a social worker at a children‟s
hospital, qualifies as a “mandated reporter.” (See Pen. Code, § 11165.7, subds. (a)(8),
(15) [“mandated reporter” includes “social workers” and “employees of private
organizations whose duties require direct contact and supervision of children”].) They
argue, however, that Wilson‟s conduct did not involve the act of reporting child abuse
within the meaning of section 11172 and therefore was not protected under the statute.
Cases analyzing section 11172 have concluded that the statute provides immunity