(11/19/2014) Consumer Protection Update - October 2014 · Consumer Protection Update October 2014...
[…] • Looking at both Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTCA”) and Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (“TFPIA”), next to California’s labeling statute, court concludes that neither federal statute clearly conflicts with, or supersedes, California Business and Professions Code § 17533.7.

• Jeans were manufactured in USA, and labeled as having imported fabric, but plaintiff objected to the use of imported component parts (zippers, etc.). Claims brought under violation of California’s Consumer Legal Remedies Act, Unfair Business Practices Act, and § 17533.7, which states:

• “It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words ‘Made in U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”

Private Litigation

Rosolowski v. Guthy-Renker LLC (Cal. App. Ct., Oct. 29, 2014)