11 CLASS 5 Trademarks pt. 1; Patents pt. 1 Computers and the Law Legal Environment Randy Canis.
[…] Analogous Arts

• “Two criteria have evolved for determining whether prior art is analogous:

• (1) whether the art is from the same field of endeavor, regardless of the problem addressed, and

• (2) if the reference is not within the field of the inventor’s endeavor, whether the reference is still reasonable pertinent to the particular problem with which the inventor is involved.”

In re Clay

Page 111: 11 CLASS 5 Trademarks pt. 1; Patents pt. 1 Computers and the Law Legal Environment Randy Canis.

111

General Requirements for Patentability

Requirement – True Inventor

• Applicant(s) must be the true inventor(s)

• 35 USC §102(f) – “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless … he did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented”

Page 112: 11 CLASS 5 Trademarks pt. 1; Patents pt. 1 Computers and the Law Legal Environment Randy Canis.

Patent Searching

• Patent Searching– Google search– Classification based search at USPTO– Assignee search at USPTO

• Assignment search

112