11 CLASS 5 Trademarks pt. 1; Patents pt. 1 Computers and the Law Legal Environment Randy Canis.
[…] Page 103: 11 CLASS 5 Trademarks pt. 1; Patents pt. 1 Computers and the Law Legal Environment Randy Canis.

Other Sources of Art

• 102(g) – Requirement – Who is the First Inventor?– Patent Interference– Proceeding determines who was the first true

inventor when two pending applications or a pending application and an issued patent are on the same invention

• 102(e)– Published patent applications “count” as of their

date of filing and not their date of publication

Page 104: 11 CLASS 5 Trademarks pt. 1; Patents pt. 1 Computers and the Law Legal Environment Randy Canis.

104

General Requirements - Nonobviousness

Requirement – Nonobviousness• The new combination of elements must not be

obvious to one of skill in the art at the time of the invention.

• 35 U.S.C. §103(a) “A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which said subject matter