11-15132 24 Defendants Brief
[…] Obligation to Provide State Funded Health Care to COFA Residents

Second, amici curiae argue that the State statute def ining the "Aloha Spirit"

is "the legislature's directive" to government officials to "contemplate the idea of 

'Aloha," and that this "expressed commitment of the State of Hawai`i . . .

provide[s] legal and moral cornerstones for. . . the State's obligation to continue

medical care coverage to Micronesian people among us in order to partially repair

the damage of pervasive and longstanding injustices . . .". Amici Br. at 12-13; see,

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 5-7.5.

Far from being a directive upon which government officials must act, the

statute describes the "Aloha Spirit" as "traits of character that express the charm,

warmth and sincerity of Hawaii's people," and only suggests that government

officials "may contemplate and reside with the life force and give consideration to

the 'Aloha Spirit' when performing their duties. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 5-7.5(a) and

(b) (emphasis added). The Aloha Spirit statute cannot, by its terms, create such a