11-09074-cgm Doc 220 Filed 05/20/13 Entered 05/20/13 16:22:09 … · incrimination in response to...
[…] Parklane Hosiery Co., Inc. v. Shore, 439 U.S. 322, 335, 99 S.Ct. 645, 653, 58 L.Ed.2d 552, 564-65 ("Thus the Court in Katchen v. Landy recognized that an equitable determination can have collateral-estoppel effects in a subsequent legal action and that this estoppel does not violate the Seventh Amendment.").

11-09074-cgm Doc 220 Filed 05/20/13 Entered 05/20/13 16:22:09 Main Document Pg 6 of 21

7

system to allocate bankruptcy jurisdiction, and in the process extensively amended the

Judicial Code and the Bankruptcy Code. BAFJA's innovations included (i) adding 28

U.S.C. §1334 to vest exclusive jurisdiction of bankruptcy cases and original but not

exclusive jurisdiction of civil proceedings "arising under title 11, or arising in or related

to cases under title 11" in the district court; (ii) enacting a new Chapter 6 of the Judicial

Code, including 28 U.S.C. § 151, making the bankruptcy court a "unit" of the district

court; (iii) enacting 28 U.S.C. §157 providing, inter alia, for referral of bankruptcy