11-09074-cgm Doc 220 Filed 05/20/13 Entered 05/20/13 16:22:09 … · incrimination in response to...
[…] discretionary withdrawal of the reference:

The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.

The district court shall, on timely motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] and other laws of the United states regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce.

28 U.S.C. § 157(d) (emphasis supplied). The permissive first clause of § 157(d) applies

here, as "other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting

interstate commerce" are not in the case.

5 The amended complaint is annexed as Exhibit "4" to the Affidavit of Michael David Pinsky.

11-09074-cgm Doc 220 Filed 05/20/13 Entered 05/20/13 16:22:09 Main Document Pg 5 of 21

6

The leading case in this circuit on withdrawal of the reference is In re Orion