10 THINGS (OR MORE) ESTATE PLANNING AND PROBATE … · BANKERS KNEW WHEN ADMINISTERING DEPOSIT...
[…] This affidavit is knownas a “Small Estate Affidavit” (often abbreviated “SEA”).

When the SEA is approved by the judge of theprobate court and presented to the bank, the bank maymake payment of the decedent's accounts in the mannerstated in the SEA. Estates Code §205.007 provides:

“(a) A person making a payment, delivery,transfer, or issuance under an affidavit describedby this chapter is released to the same extent as ifmade to a personal representative of the decedent.The person may not be required to:

“(1) see to the application of the affidavit;or

“(2) inquire into the truth of any statementin the affidavit.“(b) The distributees to whom payment,

delivery, transfer, or issuance is made are:“(1) answerable for the payment, delivery,

transfer, or issuance to any person having aprior right; and

“(2) accountable to any personalrepresentative appointed after the payment,delivery, transfer, or issuance.“(c) Each person who executed the affidavit is

liable for any damage or loss to any person thatarises from a payment, delivery, transfer, orissuance made in reliance on the affidavit.

“(d) If a person to whom the affidavit is

10 THINGS (OR MORE) EP&P LAWYERS WISH BANKERS KNEW Page 11