10-04311-smb Doc 90 Filed 04/25/16 Entered 04/25/16 11:33 ...
[…] the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter.” SIPA § 78fff(b).
Thus, a SIPA liquidation court must always consider whether the application of
provisions of the Bankruptcy Code are consistent with SIPA. SIPA, in this
17 According to Cohen, Ida Fishman also ruled that account statements created an enforceable legal obligation, the Trustee never avoided the obligation and its satisfaction constituted value for the withdrawal of fictitious profits. (Cohen Post-Trial Submission at 15 –16.) Ida Fishman did cite N.Y.U.C.C. § 8-501(b)(1) and cmt. 2, Ida Fishman, 773 F.3d at 422, which gives the customer a “security entitlement” where the person maintaining the account “indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities account.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 8-501(b)(1). However, Ida Fishman did not hold that BLMIS’ fictitious statements created enforceable obligations.