1 Roger S. Senders, Esq., CBN 128193 The Law Offices of ...chasechase.org/doxcc/SL3AC110401.pdf ·...
[…] loan servicer to act in the best interests of ALL parties to the service agreement. When WAMU

presold the Subject Note to a loan pool, WAMU was paid off in full.

76. The 2008 changes to California law included parameters setting out how to measure

THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT

22

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

the “best interests” of the parties to a loan pool. CHASE was to have evaluated what was in the

best interests of all parties (not just one or two). California Civil Code §2923.6 contains the

metrics. The law declares that,

“A servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: the loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable, and anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure or a net present value basis.”

77. Thus, if the overall return anticipated to the lender under a loan modification for a

borrower in foreclosure is greater than the return of the anticipated recovery through a foreclosure,