1 Roger S. Senders, Esq., CBN 128193 The Law Offices of ...chasechase.org/doxcc/SL3AC110401.pdf ·...
[…] the NOD’s and subsequent trustee’s sale. Section 2923.5 requires that a “declaration”

containing the above language be included within an NOD for it to be valid. The language is

unclear whether the declaration must be under penalty of perjury but given the gravity with

which the legislature recognized and attempted to remedy the immense foreclosure problems

facing Californians, it is reasonable to interpret legislative intent as demanding it.

98. California Code of Civil Procedure §2015.5 sets forth the requirements for a

declaration under penalty of perjury.

“Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required . . . to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . .such matter may

THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT

27

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states that date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this states the date of execution and that it is certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.”

99. None of these requirements are met. What’s more, they purport to be signed

by LSI on behalf of CRC on behalf of the beneficiary. LANGE is informed and believes

and thereby alleges that no agreements exist creating any relationship among those

parties.