1 LEARNING RIGHTS LAW CENTER JANEEN STEEL (SBN 211401) …. v... · Case 2:17-cv-04304-JAK-FFM...
[…] participation in, or denied the benefits of, any program or activity receiving Federal

financial assistance. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).

147. Under Section 504, the phrase “program or activity” includes a local

educational agency. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b) (2) (B).

148. Under Section 504 public entities are required to provide meaningful access

to their programs, services and activities. Specifically, the aids, benefits and services

provided must afford handicapped persons equal opportunity to obtain the same result,

to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement.” 34 C.F.R.

§104.4(b)(2). Further, public entities may not “[p]rovide a qualified handicapped person

with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided to others,” Id. at

§104.4(b)(1)(iii).

149. Section 504 mandates that a student who is eligible for special education and

related aids and services under Section 504 is entitled to receive FAPE. 34 C.F.R. §

104.33.

150. Section 104.35(a) of the regulations requires school districts to conduct an