1 KEKER & VAN NEST LLP ELLIOT R. PETERS - # 158708 · 3/13/2014 · Case No. 2:13-cv-02101 TLN CKD...
[…] federal courts have no jurisdiction to hear a case that is moot . . . .” (internal quotation marks
omitted)).
Case 2:13-cv-02101-TLN-CKD Document 13 Filed 12/06/13 Page 13 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
10 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF RESPONDENTS’ MOTION TO
DISMISS UNDER FEDERAL RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 12(b)(1) Case No. 2:13-cv-02101 TLN CKD
B. The Court lacks jurisdiction over the Petition because none of the Petitioners are, or were, “detained” within the meaning of § 1303.
Aside from being moot as to three Petitioners, the Petition is deficient as to all Petitioners
because none of them are, or were, “detained.” Under § 1303, “[t]he privilege of the writ of
habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality
of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” The jurisdictional “detention” requirement of § 1303
is as broad as, but no broader than, the “in custody” requirement in other federal habeas statutes.
See Jeffredo, 599 F.3d at 918. Although “detention” under § 1303 does not require actual