1-26-2011 Feds Motion to Dismiss
[…] News 1973, 3317; see also, 42 U.S.C.

    4001(despite the installation of preventative and protective works and the adoption of other public

    programs designed to reduce losses caused by flood damage, these methods have not been sufficient

    to protect adequately against growing exposure to future flood losses.)

    3

    Case 1:10-cv-01849-SMH-MLH Document 19-3 Filed 01/26/11 Page 10 of 36 PageID #:296

  • 8/7/2019 1-26-2011 Feds Motion to Dismiss

    16/41

    Congress responded by enacting the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (NFIA), 42

    U.S.C. 4001 et seq., with the objective of establishing a unified national program for flood plain

    management in response to its concern over the enormous "personal hardship and economic distress

    [caused by flood damage] which have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and have placed

    an increasing burden on our Nation's resources caused by flood disasters." 42 U.S.C. 4001(c);

    4001(a)(1); 4002(a)(5). The NFIA was further modified and amended in 1973, in 1994 with the

    passage of the Flood Disaster Protection Act, and in 2004 with the passage of the Bunning-Bereuter-