06-1449_rep.PDF - Florida Supreme Court · FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, ......
[…] “eliminated by virtue of having the property removed from contact with the water.”

PLF Amicus Brief at 8. This ignores the plain language of § 161.201, which

preserves to upland owners all common law riparian rights other than accretion.

Similarly (unless Pacific intends to acknowledge the public’s prescriptive use of

dry sandy portions of the beach--a matter beyond this record), Pacific ignores the

provisions of § 161.141 when it states: “Petitioners’ restoration projects result in

the…traversing of the public” on the project area. Id. at 10. Section 161.141

provides, in contrast, that “resulting additions to upland property are…subject to a

public easement for traditional uses of the sandy beach consistent with uses that

would have been allowed prior to” the beach project. Pacific next argues that “tons

of sand are located permanently upon property upon which…[absent the project]

the upland owners would have a ‘vested property interest in, and right to, future

accretions.” Id. at 12. This contradicts record evidence reflecting that the average