0 071215 Climate Change Litigation Cases
[…] entitled to special deference, where such order was made after the legislature assigned the task

<http://www.oah.state.mn.us/aljBase/25008632.rt3.htm> (last visited Feb. 7, 2007). Petition for review denied 18 August 1998. 84 Id., at 799. 85 Lignite, often referred to as brown coal, is the lowest rank of coal and used almost exclusively as fuel for steam-electric power generation. See Wikipedia, Lignite, available at <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lignite> (last visited Feb. 7, 2007). 86 See Minnesota Statute § 216B.2422, subd. 3(a) ( “The commission shall, to the extent practicable, quantify and establish a range of environmental costs associated with each method of electricity generation. A utility shall use the values established by the commission in conjunction with other external factors, including socioeconomic costs, when evaluating and selecting resource options in all proceedings before the commission, including resource plan and certificate of need proceedings.”). 87 See In the Matter of the Quantification of Environmental Costs Pursuant to Laws of Minnesota 1993, 578 N.W. 2d 794, supra, fn. 83, at 799 88 See id., at 796. See also Minnesota Statute § 216.161 (1996). 89 See id., at 800 (referring to M.S.A. § 261B.2422, subd. 3(a)).