· Web viewThe Electronic Check. Clearing House Organization. Operating Rules and. Commentary ®...
[…] These UCC warranties are made applicable to Electronic Checks that are exchanged under the ECCHO Rules. This Rule is intended to provide a uniform rule regarding presumption of alteration or counterfeit of an item, in light of various court decisions that have taken different views as to the appropriate presumption in situations where there is a lack of evidence to establish either alteration or counterfeit of an imaged item. This Rule does not define alteration or counterfeit item, as that is left to applicable law and the UCC. In this regard, UCC Article 3-407(a) defines "alteration" to mean “(i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.”