· Web viewIn June 2016, Congress passed the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st...
[…] Other provisions in the Clean Air Act contain similar requirements, including the requirement that pollutants be controlled using the best available technology.80 See The Clean Air Act 42 U.S.C. §7409(b)(1), “National primary ambient air quality standards, prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health. Such primary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.”81 Massachusetts v.