' FilED U.S. DISTRICT COURT SEP 102010 L--:~,- DfS … No. 2010-cv-05810 D~t1 (.) Class Action FIRST...
[…] 12

13

14

15

16

17

18 37.

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

( (

steps would fundamentally alter the

nature of the good, service, facility,

privilege, advantage, or

accommodation being offered or would

result in an undue burden.

THE UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT

§51 of the California Civil Code, "The Unruh Civil Rights" Act provides

protection from discrimination by all business establishments in California,

including housing and public accommodations, because of age, ancestry, color,

disability, national origin, race, religion, sex and sexual orientation.

Specifically, §51 (b) provides:

All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal,

and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry,

national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or

sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal

accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in

all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.

Further, §51.5 (a) provides:

No business establishment of any kind whatsoever shall

discriminate against, boycott or blacklist, or refuse to buy from,

contract with, sell to, or trade with any person in this state on

account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b)