# COMMENT ID# STATUS RESPONSE §40100. Definitions Document Library/DPH17010...to the definition of...
[…] product. However, the Department could not, under BPC §26054(a), allow a

licensee to use tobacco products (which would include tobaccos leaves).

12 Add additional definition which is

(yy) “final unadulterated form”-

means a cannabis product in its

final, consumable form prior to

final packaging. This would be a

step in the right direction toward

testing product before all

packaging and label has been

applied to the product, saving

the operator 30% of the cost of

the product if it has to be

destroyed.

L-10 Rejected BPC §26100(b) requires testing of “the final form in which the cannabis or

cannabis product will be consumed or used.” BPC §26110(g) states that after

testing, all cannabis or cannabis product may be transported only to the premises

of a licensed retailer, microbusiness, or nonprofit. A distributor cannot package

cannabis product; that activity can only be conducted by a manufacturer.