# COMMENT ID# STATUS RESPONSE §40100. Definitions Document Library/DPH17010...to the definition of...
[…] product category. The Department has not defined cannabis products in

accordance with pharmaceutical dosage forms.

7 There is no regulations

specifically prohibiting non-

identical products in a

manufactured batch, so long as

they follow the same standard

operating procedure and

formulation. It would be nice to

have that clarification in one of

the regulations, as I'm

questioned about it constantly.

H3-8 Rejected A manufactured batch is in fact required to only contain identical products “Batch”

is defined in BPC §26001(d)(2)(B) as a “type of manufactured product produced in

one production cycle using the same formulation and standard operating

procedures.” A batch that contains non-identical products would not be produced

using the same formulation.

8 Better define “batch” for edibles

vs. vapes

Q-212 Rejected “Batch” is defined in BPC §26001(d)(2)(B) as a “type of manufactured product

produced in one production cycle using the same formulation and standard

operating procedures” and is applied to both vape cartridges and edibles.

9 Requirement for premises to be

contiguous in CDFA and CDPH

regulations does not allow for

common-use areas to be

represented on diagram as

contiguous when areas are

located outside the premises

boundary.