+ 2 (,1 1/,1( - University of Virginia
[…] Monahan, Scientific Authority: The Breast Implant Litigation and Beyond, 86 VA. L. REV. 801, 821(2000).

182See, e.g., id.; see also Patricia J. Zettler et al., Closing the Regulatory Gap for Synthetic Nicotine

Products, 59 B.C. L. REV. (forthcoming 2018) (making a similar argument), https://papers.ssrn-com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstractid=3045317.

18321 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) ("FDA makes its views on drug products and classes of drugs availablethrough guidance documents, recommendations, and other statements of policy.").

184See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.102(a) ("During the course of reviewing an application[,] ... FDAshall communicate with applicants about scientific, medical, and procedural issues that arise....");OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GEN., DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., OEI-01-01-00590, FDA's REVIEWPROCESS FOR NEW DRUG APPLICATIONS (Mar. 2003) ("FDA works collaboratively with sponsors.").

185See, e.g., NAS Report, supra note 6, at 392-96; 50 Fed.