Post on 14-Jun-2020
[…] Grievant
held fast to his contentions that as tenured Professor the accomplishments he has
identified exceed the requirements of MU AA-20.
Grievant alleges discriminatory analysis of his accomplishments. Discrimination
for purposes of the grievance process has a very specific definition. “‘Discrimination’
means any differences in the treatment of similarly situated employees, unless the
differences are related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or are agreed
to in writing by the employees.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-2-2(d). “‘Favoritism’ means unfair
treatment of an employee as demonstrated by preferential, exceptional or advantageous
treatment of a similarly situated employee unless the treatment is related to the actual job
responsibilities of the employee or is agreed to in writing by the employee.” W. VA. CODE
§ 6C-2-2(h).
The isolated information that Grievant has chosen to highlight with regard to other
applicants is not nearly as persuasive as Grievant thinks. Grievant’s myopic review of
others’ information is not necessarily a true comparison or like circumstances. It is far