Post on 30-Jun-2020
[…] created the Federal Housing Finance Authority (“FHFA”) to
regulate Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae and granted the FHFA
authority to place either entity in conservatorship. FHFA did
just that in September 2008.2 As conservator, FHFA acquired
broad authority from HERA to operate Freddie Mac, including the
power to “take such action as may be (i) necessary to put
[Freddie Mac] in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii)
appropriate to carry on the business of [Freddie Mac] and
preserve and conserve the assets and property of [Freddie Mac].”
12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D). FHFA also received the authority to
“operate [Freddie Mac] with all the powers of the shareholders,
the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and
conduct all business of [Freddie Mac].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i).
To execute that power, HERA mandates that FHFA shall
1 Pub. L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (codified as
amended at 12 U.S.C. § 4501, et seq.). 2 Persuasive authority indicates that the management of
Fannie and Freddie consented to the conservatorship. See