Post on 30-Jun-2020
[…] and D of § 13.1-771 may apply . . . for an
order to permit inspection and copying of
the records demanded. The court shall
dispose of an application under this
subsection on an expedited basis.
Va. Code § 13.1-773(B).
Case 1:16-cv-00337-JCC-JFA Document 41 Filed 08/23/16 Page 8 of 32 PageID# 998USCA Case #14-5243 Document #1631904 Filed: 08/24/2016 Page 8 of 32
(Page 10 of Total)
9
inspect Fannie Mae’s records. See Pagliara v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg.
Assoc., No. 1:16-cv-193 (D. Del. filed Mar. 25, 2016).
Freddie Mac removed the case to this Court pursuant to
12 U.S.C. § 1452(f),9 which grants Freddie Mac the right to
remove “any civil or other action, case or controversy in a
court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of
the United States, to which [Freddie Mac] is a party,” provided
Freddie Mac removes the action “before the trial.” Id.
§ 1452(f)(3). The Court then granted a brief stay to determine
whether the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation would
consolidate this matter with other pending cases.10 When the