Post on 31-Dec-2016
[…] Even more unlikely would have been the court’s
independent understanding that unlike a pen register/trap and trace device, a stingray broadcasts signals
that penetrate the walls of every private home in its vicinity, and is incapable of targeting only one
phone or person, but instead searches every mobile phone in range.
The portion of the government’s Application that purportedly sought authorization to use a
stingray is vague, brief, and buried in a single paragraph:
17 Under federal law, pen register orders may not be used to obtain location information. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (“[W]ith regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices . . . , such call identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number).”). Although the Maryland pen register statute does not include this limiting language, use of information collected under the state statute in a federal prosecution that would not be obtainable using the analogous federal statute raises concerns.