Post on 18-Mar-2018
[…] expressly provided that the privilege applies to FHFA in the
FOIA context. These actions suggest that Congress intended for
the GSE regulatory regime to run parallel to the bank regulatory
regime.
A. FHFA’s regulation of the GSEs implicates the same concerns present in bank regulators’ regulation of banks.
FHFA’s regulation of the GSEs implicates the same concerns
present in the realm of banking regulation that justify the bank
examination privilege. FHFA is charged with ensuring the GSEs’
“maintenance of adequate capital and internal controls.” 12
U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1)(B)(i). FHFA also has the duty to “foster
liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national housing
finance markets.” 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1)(B)(ii); see also 12
C.F.R. § 1200.1 (“FHFA is charged with ensuring that the
regulated entities: [o]perate in a safe and sound manner,
including maintaining adequate capital and internal controls;
foster liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national
housing finance markets.”). These mandates overlap considerably
with the mandates of bank regulators. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §
1820 et seq. (vesting the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Case 1:11-cv-06739-DLC Document 552 Filed 10/16/13 Page 14 of 30
15
with the mandate to ensure adequate capitalization and