Post on 26-Jun-2020
[…] GSK has failed, however,
to disclose these severe adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers,
including Ms. Hodge and her prescribing healthcare provider.
61. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and
are) free to add or strengthen—without prior approval from the FDA—a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or adverse reaction.
62. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and
adverse reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA.
GSK failed to do so.
63. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge
of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by
him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers
it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such
other uses to which the article is to be put.”
64. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and
payments to doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market
Case 3:15-cv-00769 Document 1 Filed 07/16/15 Page 16 of 42 Page ID #16
17