Post on 27-Jan-2022
[…] Non-federal entities are not expected to change their equipment inventory systems or the data elements contained in those systems if they are in compliance with the current requirements in Circular A-110.
The percentage of federal participation in the cost of equipment in Circular A-110 was identical to the percentage of federal participation in the cost of the original project or program. One could infer that from the amount of compensation a recipient was required to make to a federal agency at the time of disposition under 2 CFR 215.34(g) — i.e., “compensation shall be computed by applying the percentage of federal participation in the cost of the original project or program to the current fair market value of the equipment.” The A-110 requirement in 2 CFR 215.34 is for the recipient’s records to have information from which one could calculate the percentage of federal participation in the cost of the equipment, the percentage of federal participation in the original project or program, and information from which one