Post on 27-Jan-2022
[…] Since most items purchased under federal awards will have conditional title, this removes a very large percentage of them from any obligations to obtain federal agency approval for sale, transfer, use under another award, or the need to return the sales proceeds back to the federal
UNIFORM GUIDANCE WORKGROUP ASSESSMENT REPORT
12/5/14 Page 18
government. Most items, at the time they are no longer needed or when awards close, have depreciated below $5,000 in fair market value. Finally, a new clause in §200.313 (e) (3) clarifies the fact that, when instructed to sell or transfer an item which was partially funded with non-federal monies, the non-federal entity “must be entitled to compensation for its attributable percentage of the current fair market value of the property.”
Recommended Approaches and Actions UCOP