Post on 27-Jan-2022
[…] 12/5/14 Page 74
from the federal awarding agency. (Ref: §200.94 Supplies, §200.313 Equipment, §200.407 Prior Written Approval (Prior Approval))
5. To what extent must a computing device be used on a federal project to be considered
allocable?
Since the Uniform Guidance states that a computing device need not be solely dedicated to the performance of the federal project to which it is charged, computing devices may be charged 100 percent to one award or may be allocated to multiple awards. In any case, the decision must be adequately documented. Section 200.405 of the Uniform Guidance provides that “[a] cost is allocable … if the goods or services involved are chargeable or assignable … in accordance with relative benefits received.” (Ref: §200.94 Supplies, §200.405 Allocable costs)
Procurement 6. How will we document our compliance with the Uniform Guidance’s rules for the proper
procurement procedure to follow? Is there a form we can use?