Post on 27-Jan-2022
[…] It cannot be used as a factor during the merit review of applications or proposals. If cost sharing is permitted prior approval of the Federal agency is required to use the unrecovered indirect costs to meet the cost sharing or matching. Campuses will need to include this request to use the unrecovered indirect cost to offset the cost-share component of the award as part of their proposal submission if these costs are to be used as part of the project’s cost share. §200.307 Program income This section identifies the principles and examples of what can and cannot be considered program income. Paragraph (e) of this section states:
For Federal awards made to IHEs and nonprofit research institutions, if the Federal awarding agency does not specify in its regulations or the terms and conditions of the Federal award how program income is to be used, paragraph (e)(2) of this section must apply.
Paragraph (e)(2) states:
Addition. With prior approval of the Federal awarding agency, program income may be added to the Federal award by the Federal agency and the non-Federal entity. The program income must be used for the purposes and under the conditions of the Federal award.
Federal awarding agencies are therefore required to use the additive treatment when making awards to the university, however, the language in paragraph (e )(2), which is subtly different than what is
UNIFORM GUIDANCE WORKGROUP ASSESSMENT REPORT
12/5/14 Page 30