Post on 27-Jan-2022
[…] This is a new restriction; previously awardees were able to use fixed amount awards as circumstances dictated and with no upper bound. With the Uniform Guidance, campuses will not be able to issue fixed amount subawards that exceed the Simplified Acquisition Threshold ($150,000). Should campuses contemplate using a fixed amount subaward, then that request would need to be included specifically in the application, or requested of the awarding agency after award. (See section 4.a Fixed Price Awards of this document for further discussion of this topic.) §200.413 Direct costs, paragraph (c) Paragraph (c) allows direct charging of administrative or clerical costs if the following conditions are met. “(1) Administrative or clerical services are integral to a project or activity; (2) Individuals involved can be specifically identified with the project or activity; (3) Such costs are explicitly included in the budget or have the prior written approval of the Federal awarding agency; and (4) The costs are not also recovered as indirect costs.” Such costs must be explicitly included in the budget or have received prior approval of the federal awarding agency. This is a significant and welcome change, though it will require changes to procedures, guidance and training on campuses.