Post on 26-Mar-2015
[…] the Judgment of Foreclosure was rendered, Justice abused his discretion in finding
that the Defendant-Respondent had an “excusable default” within the meaning of
CPLR 5015(a). See Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant at pp. 17-18. The Appellant-
Plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that it is an abuse of discretion for a
trial court to find an excusable default where there is a finding of service pursuant
to CPLR 308(1) because no such authority exists.
The Plaintiff-Appellant’s contention that service pursuant to CPLR 308(1)
precludes the possibility of an excusable default is clearly belied by the statutory
scheme set in place by the CPLR for vacating default judgments. A litigant may
seek to vacate a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 317 “upon a finding of the
6
court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend
and has a meritorious defense.” Accordingly, a lesser showing is required for a
vacatur pursuant to CPLR 317, because of the litigant’s failure to “personally
receive notice of the summons”—i.e. failure to be personally served pursuant to
CPLR 308(1). See Larman v Russel, 240 A.D.2d 473 (2d Dep’t 1997) (Appellants