Post on 21-Oct-2021
[…] 221 Disclosure Statement with Respect to First Amended Joint Plan of Reorganization of Kmart Corporation and its Affiliated Debtors and Debtors-in-Possession at 104 , In re Kmart Corporation, et al., Ch. 11 Case No.02-02474 (BRL) (Bankr. N.D.IL). 222 Appointment may be “for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor” or “if such appointment is in the best interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interest of the estate” or if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under §1112, but the court determines that the appointment of the trustee or examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate. 223 11 U.S.C. §1104(e). 224 “If the court does order the appointment of a trustee under this section, then any time before the confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate, including an investigation of any allegations of fraud, dishonest, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former management of the debtor if (1) such appointment is in the interests of the creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate; or (2) the debtor’s fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000.” 11. U.S.C. §1104(c).225 The members accused of fraud were fired and no longer employed by Kmart when the investigations were takingplace.
84
The Debtors admitted that evidence indicates that the estates have claims against