Post on 05-Oct-2021
[…] agreements for Transportation Projects. Section 9119(b) of Act 88, however, sets forth a half-
dozen discrete elements of the Code which do apply if a Commonwealth agency is a party to
the agreement. Those elements include provisions relating to reciprocal limitations, debarment
11 | P a g e
and suspension, approval of accounting systems, plant inspection, the Commonwealth
agency’s right to audit records relating to the transaction, retention of procurement records and
legal and contractual remedies.
In addition to the limitations on the applicability of the Procurement Code, Section 9119
provides that “all provisions of laws related to the development, construction, operation or
financing of a transportation project in effect on the date the Public-Private Transportation
Partnership Agreement is fully executed shall apply” to the agreement. The Commonwealth
Separations Act and the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act are expressly identified as being
among those laws.
12 | P a g e
2. ORGANIZATION
2.1 Organizational Structure