Post on 23-Jul-2020
[…] Section4(B) of Article IV of the Ohio Constitution grants the common pleas court"original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters and such powers of review ofproceedings of administrative officers and agencies as may be provided by law."Hence, the common pleas court's jurisdiction to act as a reviewing court is limitedto administrative appeals. In contrast, Section 3(B)(2) of Article IV authorizesappellate courts "to review final orders or judgnnents of the inferior courts in theirdistrict.
{¶23} Additionally, R.C. 1901.30(A), which governs appeals from municipalcourts, provides that "appeals from the municipal court may be taken * * * [t]othe court of appeals in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure and anyrelevant sections of the Revised Code." The statute does not permit appeals froma municipal court to a common pleas court. Therefore, the common pleas court iswithout jurisdiction to review the Berea Municipal Court's imposition of courtcosts. (Emphasis supplied.)