Post on 18-Jul-2020
[…] Require a Debtor to Turn Over
Revenues to Its Creditors.
Section 922(d) by its plain terms permits an entity
(debtor or creditor) holding the debtor’s funds
constituting pledged special revenues to pay those
revenues to creditors without violating the automatic
stay. 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). It does not require a debtor
to turn its revenues over to its creditors, however, and
does not provide stay relief to allow creditors to
commence an action against the debtor to compel
turnover of special revenues. Accordingly, the court
below was correct when it relied on its holding in
Assured that § 922(d) does not obligate HTA to use its
revenues to pay debt service during the pendency of
the Title III case. Pet. App. 14a.
Section 922(d) provides:
Notwithstanding section 362 of [the
Bankruptcy Code] and subsection (a) of
this section, a petition filed under this
chapter does not operate as a stay of
application of pledged special revenues
in a manner consistent with section
92[8]7 . . . to payment of indebtedness
secured by such revenues.
7 Although § 922(d) references Bankruptcy Code § 927, it is
universally accepted (including by Ambac) that this is a
scrivener’s error and the reference should be to § 928. See Pet. 6
n.2.
21
11 U.S.C. § 922(d). In other words, the “application of