SOME ADVICE ON BICE, NORTH DAKOTA’S MARKETABLE- PRODUCT ... · marketable-product rule. And,...
[…] minority viewpoint.

61. For instance, the Kentucky Supreme Court recently decided a deduction case, see supra note 46, which firmed up its ranking as an “at the well” state.

62. Deduction rules are vulnerable to political change in either direction. The Michigan Legislature passed a statute rejecting a judicially created “at the well” rule. See discussion supra note 28. But in states where producers have more power than Michigan, obviously the political pendulum may swing further in the lessee direction. Cf, e.g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 902(1) (2012) (Oklahoma’s recent statute seeking generally to bar fiduciary claims against those operating wells and performing “any duties owed to any person under a private agreement, statute, governmental order or common law relating to the exploration for, operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or gas, or disbursing proceeds of production of oil or gas . . . .”).

63. In S Bar B Ranch v.