SOME ADVICE ON BICE, NORTH DAKOTA’S MARKETABLE- PRODUCT ... · marketable-product rule. And,...
[…] well.127 But to do so often would be grossly inefficient. Lessees, of course,

Courts generally find division orders insufficient to modify the lease because the purpose of division orders is not amending the lease but establishing ownership shares for royalty payment purposes. See generally John Burritt McArthur, The Mutual Benefit Implied Covenant for Oil and Gas Royalty Owners, 41 NAT. RESOURCES J. 795, 803-10 (2001). In North Dakota, the Legislature has prohibited lessees from using division orders to water down substantive royalty payment terms. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-16-39.3 (2014) (“A division order may not alter or amend the terms of the oil and gas lease. A division order that varies the terms of the oil and gas lease is invalid to the extent of the variance and the terms of the oil and gas lease take precedence.”).