SOME ADVICE ON BICE, NORTH DAKOTA’S MARKETABLE- PRODUCT ... · marketable-product rule. And,...
[…] Federal royalties

are based on leases that, in turn, use provisions prepared under the Secretary

of the Interior’s discretionary power to implement the Mineral Leasing Act,

which requires payment on the “amount or value” of production.33 Federal

regulations implementing the Act require lessees to put oil and gas into

marketable condition largely at their own expense in a provision that was

upheld in the 1960s, although the regulations do allow certain processing

deductions.34 This early interpretation of “value” required the lessee to bear

31. NEV. REV. STAT. § 522.115 (2000).

32. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 30-5-304(a) (1999).

33. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (2014) (stating, in general, on lands leased within known structure of producing field, royalty shall be paid “at a rate of not less than 12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold . . . .”).

34. With the Mineral Leasing Act requiring payment under most federal leases on the “amount or value” of production, standard federal leases allow the Secretary of the Interior to determine the “value of the production removed or sold from the lease.”