Post on 12-Sep-2021
[…] First the commentators suggested that the caption be changed to combine the “department,” “division,” and “room” boxes into one check box. The committee rejected this request, as the requested change is inconsistent with other Judicial Council forms. Also, having this information available to the parties provides them with more accurate information without regard to differing practices throughout the state by individual courts in titling their courtrooms. Second, these commentators also suggested revising the caption to replace “Other Parent” with “Other Party.” Family Code section 17404(e) provides that a “parent who has requested or is receiving support enforcement services of the local child support agency shall become a party to the action” for the purpose allowed by that section. The term “Other Parent” is used consistently throughout the governmental child support forms to identify this party as joined by the authority of this section.