Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] (Resp. at 24.) In other words, a violation of the FDCPA is also a violation of the CFPA under this subsection.
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 7 of 70
8
does not apply to the FDCPA claims. See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(3) (“Paragraph (1)
shall not be construed as to limit the authority of the Bureau with respect to any
attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the
enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or
H.”); 12 U.S.C. § 5481(12)(H) (defining “enumerated consumer laws” to include
the FDCPA); see also Heintz v. Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291, 294 (1995) (holding that
the FDCPA “applies to attorneys who ‘regularly’ engage in consumer-debt-