Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] 3 Defendants challenge the Bureau’s assertion that § 5517(e)(2)(B) “preserves” the Bureau’s authority to prosecute Defendants. “Subsection 5517(e)(2) does not provide preservations of authority,” Defendants contend, “which are provided in § 5517(e)(3).” (Reply at 5.) “Rather,” Defendants continue, “Congress explicitly included § 5517(e)(2)(A) and (B) as ‘rules of construction’ to help delineate the borders of the exclusion — i.e., what constitutes the ‘practice of law.’” (Id.) Defendants’ argument falls flat for two reasons. First, although § 5517(e)(2) and § 5517(e)(3) bear different headings, they in fact accomplish exactly the same goal of carving out exceptions to the practice-of-law exclusion. Both of these subsections begin with identical language. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(2) (“Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding . . . .),
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 11 of 70
12
“regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service . . .
that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law,