Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the Affidavit Claims, asserting essentially two
arguments. First, Defendants argue that Rule 9’s heightened pleading standard
should apply to these claims and that the Bureau has failed to meet that level of
specificity. Second, Defendant argues that these claims fail even under the more
lax notice pleading standard of Rule 8 because the Bureau did not allege any facts
upon which the Court could infer that the affiants actually lacked personal
knowledge of the debts or that Defendants knew or should have known that. The 16 The Bureau also invokes 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a) which simply authorizes the Bureau to “take any action authorized under part E to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.”
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 49 of 70
50
Court rejects these arguments. The allegations in the Complaint support the
plausible inference that on a number of occasions, the affidavits were themselves
false or misleading in violation of the FDCPA and CFPA.
1. Rule 9(b)