Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] were signed by affiants without personal knowledge of material facts averred in
the affidavit. And finally, Defendants urge the Court to limit recovery for the
FDCPA claims to the extent they are barred by a one-year statute of limitations.
A. CFPA Practice-of-law exclusion
Defendants first argue that the CFPA’s “practice-of-law” exclusion, found
in § 1027(e) and codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1), precludes the Bureau’s CFPA
claims brought against the Defendants. To be clear, the practice-of-law exclusion 2 The Bureau also contends that the types of misconduct alleged above violate 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A), which makes it unlawful to “offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law, or otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law.” (Resp. at 24.) In other words, a violation of the FDCPA is also a violation of the CFPA under this subsection.
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 7 of 70
8
does not apply to the FDCPA claims. See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(3) (“Paragraph (1)