Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] exactly the opposite: to reduce debt collectors’ harassment of consumers.
Moreover, imposing a heightened pleading standard to claims under the
FDCPA and CFPA would be inconsistent with the general remedial nature of
these statutes. (See supra note 12.) A consumer’s ability to enforce his rights
under the FDCPA or CFPA would no doubt be hindered if courts impose a
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 54 of 70
55
heightened pleading standard. See Inge v. Rock Fin. Corp., 281 F.3d 613, 620
(6th Cir. 2002) (holding, in light of the remedial nature of TILA, that 15 U.S.C.
§ 1605(f)(1)(A) — which provides that a finance charge disclosure is deemed
accurate if it “does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $100” —
establishes an affirmative defense and not an additional pleading requirement).
Absent some clear, binding directive from Congress, the Supreme Court, or the
Eleventh Circuit, this Court finds it inappropriate to impose a heightened