Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] (Reply at 5.) “Rather,” Defendants continue, “Congress explicitly included § 5517(e)(2)(A) and (B) as ‘rules of construction’ to help delineate the borders of the exclusion — i.e., what constitutes the ‘practice of law.’” (Id.) Defendants’ argument falls flat for two reasons. First, although § 5517(e)(2) and § 5517(e)(3) bear different headings, they in fact accomplish exactly the same goal of carving out exceptions to the practice-of-law exclusion. Both of these subsections begin with identical language. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(2) (“Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding . . . .),
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 11 of 70
12
“regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service . . .
that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law,
occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” Id.
§ 5517(e)(2)(A). Thus, the Bureau could, for example, exert its authority over an
attorney’s debt collection practices so long as such practices are not part of the
attorney’s law practice occurring exclusively within the scope of his attorney-
client relationship.