Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] interpreted in more than one way, however, the statutory language is deemed
ambiguous and additional tools of statutory interpretation should be used. Id.
Only “in rare and exceptional circumstances” may a court “decline to follow the
plain meaning of a statute because overwhelming extrinsic evidence
demonstrates a legislative intent contrary to the text’s plain meaning.” Boca
Ciega Hotel, Inc. v. Bouchard Transp. Co., Inc., 51 F.3d 235, 238 (11th Cir. 1995).
The CFPA’s practice-of-law exclusion begins with a broad limitation on the
Bureau’s authority. Under § 5517(e)(1), “[e]xcept as provided under paragraph
(2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with
respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law
under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.” 12
U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1). This sweeping language encompasses the Firm’s alleged
activities here — the filing of a lawsuit and the filing of affidavits in connection
with a lawsuit — as these are undoubtedly “activit[ies] engaged in by an attorney
as part of the practice of law.” Id; see State ex rel. Doyle v. Frederick J. Hanna &
Assocs., P.C., 695 S.E.2d 612, 615 (Ga. 2010) (“[T]he manner in which support is
used and managed in the representation of clients is part of the actual practice of