Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] Judge Vineyard thus turned to the powers of the FTC under 15 U.S.C. § 57b(d).
This section provides a three-year statute of limitations for any action brought by
the FTC to enforce the FTC Act’s prohibition against unfair or deceptive acts or
practices. 15 U.S.C. § 57b(d). Judge Vineyard reasoned that because violations of
the FDCPA are “deemed an unfair or deceptive act or practice” in violation of the
FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq., the FTC Act’s three-year statute of limitations
should apply. Id.
Thus, even if the Bureau were correct that § 1692k(d) was inapplicable
because the Bureau, rather than a consumer, brought this case, the Court could
24 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(a) provides, “The [FTC] shall be authorized to enforce compliance with this subchapter, except to the extent that enforcement of the requirements imposed under this subchapter is specifically committed to another Government agency under any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b), subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010. For purpose of the exercise by the [FTC] of its functions and powers under the [FTC] Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.), a violation of this subchapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of that Act. All of the functions and powers of the [FTC] under the [FTC] Act are available to the [FTC] to enforce compliance by any person with this subchapter, irrespective of whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any other jurisdictional tests under the [FTC] Act, including the power to enforce the provisions of this subchapter, in the same manner as if the violation had been a violation of a [FTC] trade regulation rule.” (Emphasis added.)
Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 43 Filed 07/14/15 Page 68 of 70
69
arguably follow Judge Vineyard’s reasoning and hold that § 1692l indirectly
imposes the three-year statute of limitations from the CFPA onto the FDCPA
claim.