Post on 09-Aug-2020
[…] Congress passed the Curt Flood Act of 1998 in hopes of resolving repeatedchallenges brought as a result of MLB’s antitrust exemption. The Act provides,243
“[T]he conduct, acts, practices or agreements of persons in the business oforganized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affectingemployment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major
235. Id.
236. Id.
237. Id.
238. Id. at 7.
239. Id. at 10, 13.
240. Id. at 19-20 (citations omitted).
241. Id. at 20-21 (citations omitted).
242. Id. at 24-25.
243. 15 U.S.C. § 26b (2012).
2016] PROTECTING AMERICA’S PASTIME 819
league level are subject to the antitrust laws.” In regards to Minor League244
Baseball, the Act states: “[This section does not apply to] any conduct, acts,practices, or agreements of persons engaging in, conducting or participating in thebusiness of organized professional baseball relating to or affecting employmentto play baseball at the minor league level.” Therefore, the minor leagues are245
exempt from antitrust liability. With the goal of antitrust being the maximization of consumer welfare, it246
not only makes sense that Minor League Baseball enjoys an exemption, it isimperative that it does.