Post on 11-Apr-2022
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2172
Miscellaneous General Services
Provided by Comptroller
825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2175
Surplus and Salvage Property 825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2176
Mail 825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2260,
Subchapter C
Contested Case Hearing under Chapter
2260
825.103(f)
Buildings, Real Property, Leases
In addition, Texas Government Code, section 821.007 provides that the “buildings comprising the
home office of the retirement system are under the control and custodianship of the retirement
system…” Further, Texas Government Code, section 825.101 provides that “[t]he board of trustees
is responsible for the general administration and operation of the retirement system.” Based on
these provisions, TRS home office facilities are not “state facilities” or “state property” and therefore,
except for the noted exceptions, TRS is not subject to Chapters 2165-2167 of the Gov’t Code.
Statutory Requirement
Section Heading
TRS Exemption
Tex. Gov’t Code,