Post on 11-Apr-2022
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2163
Commercially Available Activities 825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2170
Telecommunications Services
825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2171
Travel and Vehicle Fleet Services 825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2172
Miscellaneous General Services
Provided by Comptroller
825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2175
Surplus and Salvage Property 825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2176
Mail 825.103(d)
Tex. Gov’t Code,
Chapter 2260,
Subchapter C
Contested Case Hearing under Chapter
2260
825.103(f)
Buildings, Real Property, Leases
In addition, Texas Government Code, section 821.007 provides that the “buildings comprising the
home office of the retirement system are under the control and custodianship of the retirement
system…” Further, Texas Government Code, section 825.101 provides that “[t]he board of trustees
is responsible for the general administration and operation of the retirement system.” Based on
these provisions, TRS home office facilities are not “state facilities” or “state property” and therefore,