Post on 08-Mar-2018
[…] himself in the position of being influenced by the prosecution and compounding the
error through his failure to disclose the conversations once they occurred. Third, Gen.
Abrams, by preparing an affidavit with the assistance of the prosecution, violated the
requirement that extrajudicial activities must be undertaken, if at all, so as to minimize
the risk of conflict. A fortiori, these ethical violations create the appearance of
impropriety, warranting Gen. Abrams’ disqualification.
I. Gen. Abrams’ status as the convening authority authorizes him,
as a matter of law, to perform judicial acts.
13. As a threshold matter, Gen. Abrams’ professional duties in this case
include judicial functions defined by federal law. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (“No
person . . . may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action
of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the
findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening . . . authority with
respect to his judicial acts.”) (emphasis added). For example, Gen. Abrams’ judicial
acts include the ability to grant clemency on the sentence of a court-martial. See 10
U.S.C. § 860(c)(2)(B) (“[T]he convening authority or another person authorized to act