Part 2 and the Health Information Exchange€¦ · 05/08/2018  · •Definitions: modernized •...
[…] Though she does not generally treat or hold herself out as treating patients with an SUD, the physician has prescribed a similar regimen for the handful of expecting mothers presenting with similar symptoms. Should this diagnosis and treatment regimen be segregated from the patient’s general health record to ensure compliance with Part 2?

30

31

Scenario 1: Does Part 2 Apply?No, the information should not be segregated from the patient’s general health record.

Part 2 does not apply – can share without consent

§ 2.11 Definitions:

Program defined as “an individual, entity (or than a general medical facility), or identified unit within a general medical facility that “holds itself out as providing, and provides, substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment” OR “medical personnel or other staff in a general medical facility whose primary function is the provision of substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment and who are identified as such providers.”

32

Scenario 2: Does Part 2 Apply?