Part 2 and the Health Information Exchange€¦ · 05/08/2018  · •Definitions: modernized •...
[…] The physician accesses the Health Current portal for a copy of the treatment record (relating only to the laceration on the patient’s leg) to determine which topical was used. Can the physician access this limited record without the patient’s consent?

33

34

Scenario 2: Does Part 2 Apply?

No, cannot share without consent

§ 2.12 Applicability:

The restrictions on disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to any information, whether or not recorded, which:

(i) Would identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder…

Consider though…

§ 2.51 Medical Emergencies: “patient identifying information may be disclosed to medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide medical emergency in which the patient's prior informed consent cannot be obtained.”

35

Scenario 3: Are the Necessary Agreements in Place?

You are the CEO of a large hospital that offers a variety of services including psychiatric and SUD treatment. An analytics vendor approaches you about a product that can greatly assist your staff in identifying high utilization areas.