Post on 05-Nov-2021
[…] Like the requirements imposed on pension plans discussed above, Congress
also imposes MHPAEA’s requirements directly on the plan itself, mandating that
covered health plans comply with minimum parity standards with respect to the
benefits for the treatment of mental health and substance use disorder conditions
offered under such plans.7 Section 712(a) thus requires ERISA plans that offer
MH/SUD benefits “shall ensure that . . .” plans provide MH/SUD benefits in parity
with medical/surgical benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(ii). As with ERISA’s
provisions that impose minimum standards on pension plans, ERISA’s minimum
7 Compare, e.g., ERISA section 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) (“[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age …”) (emphasis added); ERISA section 204(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) (“the accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan . . .”) (emphasis added); ERISA section 204(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3) (if a participant retires early, his “accrued benefit . . .