Post on 05-Nov-2021
[…] 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) (“[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age …”) (emphasis added); ERISA section 204(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) (“the accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan . . .”) (emphasis added); ERISA section 204(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3) (if a participant retires early, his “accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of” an annuity commencing at normal retirement age) (emphasis added) with ERISA section 712(a)(3)(ii), 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(ii), (group health plans “shall ensure that . . . the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan . . . and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits”) (emphasis added).
17
requirements for health plans govern the plan and any exclusions or limitations that
violate ERISA are unenforceable.
The conclusion that exclusions or limitations that fail to comply with ERISA’s
mandatory requirements are unenforceable also follows from the Supreme Court’s