Post on 20-Jul-2020
[…] assistance] does not include—(A) any such payments with
respect to care or services for any individual who is an
inmate of a public institution; or (B) any such payments
with respect to care or services for any individual who has
not attained 65 years and who is a patient in an IMD.”
Section 1905(a)(16) of the Act defines as “medical
assistance” “…inpatient psychiatric hospital services for
individuals under age 21…”. The Secretary has defined the
term “inpatient psychiatric hospital services for
individuals under age 21” in regulations at §440.160 to
CMS-2261-P
35
include “a psychiatric facility which is accredited by the
Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare
Organizations, the Council on Accreditation of Services for
Families and Children, the Commission on Accreditation of
Rehabilitation Facilities, or by any other accrediting
organization, with comparable standards, that is recognized
by the State.” Thus, the term “inpatient psychiatric
hospital services for individuals under age 21” includes
services furnished in accredited children’s psychiatric
residential treatment facilities that are not hospitals.
The rehabilitative services that are provided by the