Post on 20-Jul-2020
[…] The term “under the direction of”
requires each of these elements; in particular,
professional responsibility requires face-to-face contact
by the therapist at least at the beginning of treatment and
periodically thereafter. Note that this definition applies
specifically to providers of physical therapy, occupational
therapy, and services for individuals with speech, hearing
and language disorders. This language is not meant to
exclude appropriate supervision arrangements for other
rehabilitative services.
CMS-2261-P
13
B. Scope of Services
Consistent with the provision of section 1905(a)(13)
of the Act, we have retained the current definition of
rehabilitative services in §440.130(d)(2) as including
“medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or
other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the
scope of his practice under State law, for maximum
reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration
of a recipient to his best possible functional level.” We
would, however, clarify that rehabilitative services do not
include room and board in an institution, consistent with
the longstanding CMS interpretation that section 1905(a) of
the Act has specifically identified circumstances in which
Medicaid would pay for coverage of room and board in an