Post on 29-Jan-2021
[…] The program shall seek to meet
No. 54 Page 56
VT LEG 247920.1
the working capital and capital-asset financing needs of technology-based
companies. The Vermont economic development authority shall establish such
policies and procedures for the program as are necessary to carry out the
purposes of this subchapter. The authority’s lending criteria shall include
consideration of in-state competition and whether a company has made
reasonable efforts to secure capital in the private sector.
* * * Downtown and Village Center Tax Credits * * *
Sec. 29. 32 V.S.A. § 5930ee is amended as follows:
§ 5930ee. LIMITATIONS
Beginning in fiscal year 2008 2010 and thereafter, the state board may
award tax credits to all qualified applicants under this subchapter, provided
that:
(1) The total amount of tax credits awarded annually, together with sales
tax reallocated under section 9819 of this title, does not exceed $1,600,000.00
$1,700,000.00.
* * *
No. 54 Page 57
VT LEG 247920.1
* * * Licensed Lender Study * * *
Sec. 30. STUDY ON THE APPLICATION OF VERMONT’S
LICENSED-LENDER REQUIREMENTS TO CERTAIN
COMMERCIAL LENDING PRACTICES
(a) The commissioner of banking, insurance, securities, and health care