Post on 16-May-2018
[…] The statutory authority of OTs varies among the 11 federal agencies granted the
authority. Table 1 provides a summary of the different statutory authorities that are
applicable for each agency.
16
Table 1. Agencies Authorized to Use Other Transaction Agreements and Their Statutory Authorities. Source: GAO (2016).
As illustrated in Table 1, the statutory authority for the DOD is 10 U.S.C. § 2371.
Congress has given the DOD authority to award two different types of OT agreements:
R&D activities and prototype activities (GAO, 2016). With regard to the authority for
R&D activities, 10 U.S.C. § 2371 states the following:
(a) ADDITIONAL FORMS OF TRANSACTIONS AUTHORIZED- The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) under the authority of this subsection in carrying out basic, applied and advanced research projects. The authority under this subsection is in addition to the authority provided in section 2358 of this title to use
17
contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants in carrying out such projects. (10 U.S.C. §2371)
The DOD first received the authorization to use OT authority in 1989. Initially,
DARPA was the only entity in the DOD that was granted the authority. However, since
the initial authority was granted, Congress has extended the approval to use the authority
several times.