Post on 30-Apr-2022
[…] Chesapeake Bay Fdn, 484 U.S. 49 (1987)
Part 264◦ ASTs are not hazardous waste TSD facilities: not waste notASTs are not hazardous waste TSD facilities: not waste, not
TSD facility◦ Bioremediation of petroleum-contaminated soil is not
treatment facility, question if hazardous◦ § 261 4(b)(10) (petroleum contaminated media and debris◦ § 261.4(b)(10) (petroleum-contaminated media and debris
that do not meet certain toxicity characteristics and that are subject to corrective action regulations under Part 280 are solid waste, not hazardous waste)§ 264 1( )(8)(i) ifi ll t f P t 264 “◦ § 264.1(g)(8)(i) specifically exempts from Part 264 “a person engaged in treatment or containment activities during immediate response to any of the following situations: . . .(C) A discharge of a material which, when discharged becomes a ha ardo s aste ”discharged, becomes a hazardous waste.”
23