Post on 26-Aug-2020
[…] unaccounted for persons” and after November 18, 1997, is either “found or received . . . , by a
United States intelligence agency, by a Department of Defense agency, or by a [primary next of
kin, immediate family member, or previously designated person]” or “identified . . . in records of
the United States as information that could be relevant to the case of one or more unaccounted
for persons.” Id. § 1509(e)(1), (3).
25. Upon a determination that the information meets the statutory criteria, the section
specifies three steps:
“that information shall be provided to the Secretary of Defense,” § 1509(e)(1);
the Secretary is to add the information to the missing servicemember’s case
file and notify the next of kin of the new information, § 1509(e)(2)(A); id.
§ 1505(c)(2); and
the Secretary “with the advice of the missing person’s counsel . . . , shall
determine whether the information is significant enough to require a board
review under [§ 1505].” § 1505(c)(3); id. § 1509(e)(2)(B).
26. In 2014, Congress further emphasized accounting for those missing from prior
conflicts by revising § 1501(a) to require DoD to “designate a single organization . . . to have