Post on 26-Aug-2020
[…] U.S.C. § 1502; and for a series of boards of inquiry to determine and review the status of missing
persons, id. §§ 1503-1505.
21. As originally passed, only § 1509 addressed procedures for persons unaccounted
for from prior conflicts, and it only concerned the Korean War and subsequent conflicts. See
Pub. L. No. 104-106 § 569(b).
22. In 2009, Congress rewrote § 1509 to establish a program addressing those
Case 5:17-cv-00467-XR Document 61-1 Filed 04/20/19 Page 10 of 37
11
“unaccounted for” from specified conflicts back to World War II. Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 541,
123 Stat. 2190 (Oct. 28, 2009).
23. Section 1509 requires the Secretary to “implement a comprehensive, coordinated,
integrated, and fully resourced program to account for [missing persons as defined by § 1513(1)]
who are unaccounted for from” five specified conflicts, including World War II. See 10 U.S.C.
§ 1509(a).
24. Congress specified how “new information” should be handled. “New