Post on 26-Aug-2020
[…] Id. § 916(b)(1) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(2)(C)).
28. Despite the 2009 and 2014 changes, Congress has retained the MSPA’s limited
judicial review provision. Judicial review under the Act is only available to challenge a board
finding “that a missing person is dead.” 10 U.S.C. § 1508(b).
29. Review is limited in three ways. First, suit can only be brought by the primary
next of kin or previously designated person. See id. § 1508(a); 10 U.S.C. § 655 (providing for
designated persons). Second, judicial review is available only for a finding by a board appointed
under § 1504 or § 1505 that a missing person is dead, or a finding by a board appointed under
§ 1509 that confirms a previous finding of death. Id. § 1508(b). Third, the only permitted basis
for challenging the board finding is that “information that could affect the status of the missing
person’s case [] was not adequately considered during the administrative review process under
this chapter.” Id. § 1508(a).
II. AGENCIES AND REGULATIONS
30. Accounting for servicemembers from past conflicts involves several different
components of DoD, often with separate legal authorities and chains of command. Hamilton
Decl. ¶¶ 3-34.
A. Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency (DPAA)