Post on 23-Mar-2020
[…] Grounds, 441 F.2d
704 (10th Cir. 1971). If possible, no interpretation should be adopted that renders the provision
in question, or any other provision, superfluous, unlawful, or invalid. See Planned Parenthood
of Idaho, Inc. v. Wasden, 376 F.3d 908, 928-29 (2004) (“it is a cardinal principle of statutory
construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented,
no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant”).
FDA’s “marketed as” language conflicts with the NDI statute because it renders
superfluous the text in 21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(1). The agency's "marketed as" phrase appears
nowhere in the NDI statute. See 21 U.S.C. § 350b. Section 350b(a)(1) requires NDI
notifications only for those ingredients that have not been “present in the food supply as an
article used for food in a form in which the food has not been chemically altered.” Noticeably
absent from the statutory language is any requirement that the NDI be marketed as a food by
itself, or marketed for its specific components. A food component when consumed with the
whole food is unquestionably used as food.
Alliance for Natural Health-USA In re NDI Guidance, 76 Fed.