Post on 23-Mar-2020
[…] a profoundly debilitating effect on the industry. That absurd distinction in the Guidance is
quintessentially arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of agency discretion.
FDA's new interpretation is explained with reliance on the "grandfathered" provision of
Section 350b. See NDI Guidance, Part IV.A.9. FDA explains that “[u]nless the ingredient was
marketed as a dietary ingredient for use in a dietary supplement prior to October 15, 1994, it is
an NDI.” Id. That conclusion is a distortion of the statutory text of DSHEA. In 21 U.S.C. §
350b(c), Congress defined "new dietary ingredient" by reference to a "dietary ingredient that was
not marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994..." (emphasis added). Congress
explicitly stated that a "new dietary ingredient" was not a "dietary ingredient which was
marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994." 21 U.S.C. § 350b(c). The statutory
definition of "new dietary ingredient" is clear; there is no ambiguity. Congress drafted the
exclusion to include dietary ingredients which were "marketed in" the United States, not
"marketed as" dietary supplements. But see Pharmanex v.