Post on 23-Mar-2020
[…] See NDI
Guidance, at Part VI(B)(9). FDA failed to explain how that "little scientific literature" forms the
basis for the 25-year minimum history of use requirement.
F. The FDA's new definition of the statutory term “chemically altered” is inconsistent with Congress’s expansive interpretation of the language, which was designed to allow for more (not less) dietary ingredients to be grandfathered or sold without notifications
The FDA’s interpretation of “chemically altered” shifts the burden from FDA to
manufacturers to prove products are not adulterated. 21 USC § 350b states that a dietary
supplement is deemed “adulterated” unless, under Section 350b(a)(1), the ingredient was
“present in the food supply as an article used for food in a form in which the food has not been
chemically altered.” FDA then enumerates a list of common manufacturing processes that
render a product “chemically altered.” That list of processes includes, but is not limited to:
• Application of nanotechnology that results in new or altered properties of the
ingredient (Guidance at IV.A.12; IV.B.4);