Post on 27-Jul-2020
[…] Jones, 530 U.S. 567, 120 S.Ct. 2402, 147 L.Ed.2d 502 (2000), Miller v. Brown, 462 F.3d 312 (4th
Cir. 2006), and Democratic Party of United States v. Wisconsin ex rel. La Follette, 450 U.S. 107,
101 S.Ct. 67 L.Ed.2d 82 (1981) in support of their argument. Once again, Plaintiffs have
mischaracterized Tennessee‘s election laws.
In short, Plaintiffs‘ assertion that Tennessee has an open primary and that any voter can
vote on the nominees of any party under Tennessee‘s primary election laws is wrong and
contrary to the specific provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-115(b) and § 2-7-126. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 2-7-115(b) states:
(b) A registered voter is entitled to vote in a primary
election for offices for which the voter is qualified to vote at the
polling place where the voter is registered if:
(1) The voter is a bona fide member of and
affiliated with the political party in whose primary the voter seeks
to vote; or
(2) At the time the voter seeks to vote, the voter
declares allegiance to the political party in whose primary the voter
Case 3:11-cv-00692 Document 36 Filed 12/12/11 Page 51 of 64 PageID #: 230
52
seeks to vote and states that the voter intended to affiliate with that
party.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-126 provides that a person seeking to vote in a party primary may be
challenged on the ground that the person is not qualified under § 2-7-115(b), i.e., such person is